Return Annual turnover in the previous Financial Year Months relating to Original due date Last date without late fee or interest, as applicable GSTR – 3B (Monthly) Less than Rs.1.5 crore February 2020 22nd# or 24th of next month## 30th Jun 2020^ March 2020 3rd Jul 2020^ April 2020 6th Jul 2020^ From Rs.1.5 crore to Rs.5 crore February 2020 22nd# or 24th of next month## 29th Jun 2020^ March 2020 29th Jun 2020^ April 2020 29th Jun 2020^ More than Rs.5 crore February 2020 20th Mar 2020 24th J...
Recent Changes from Financial Year 2018-19 in computationof Long Term Capital Gain on Equity and Equity oriented and Equity oriented fund
- Get link
- X
- Other Apps
Ujjwal Mukhopadhyay
F S Mission
-
The cost of acquisitions of equity and equity oriented fund acquired by the taxpayer before 1st February 2018, shall be deemed to be the higher of following:
a) The actual cost of acquisition of such asset; or
b) Fair market value or actual sales consideration whichever is lower.
The Fair market value of equity share shall mean its highest price quoted on the stock exchange on January 31, 2018.
While in case of units which are not listed on recognized stock exchange, the net asset value of such units as on January 31, 2018 shall be deemed to be its FMV.
some examples.

- Get link
- X
- Other Apps
Popular posts from this blog
How to register as tour operator with Indian Mountaineering Foundation (IMF)
Ujjwal Mukhopadhyay
F S Mission
-
Accounting for turnover of travel agents and treatment of reimbursable expenses
Ujjwal Mukhopadhyay
F S Mission
-
How to calculate turnover of travel agents and recognition of revenue to be made: Example:- 1. Receipt by travel agents of ₹ 11,090. The fare of train is ₹ 10,000 and GST on train fare @ 5% ₹ 500. Service Charge of the travel agent is ₹ 500 and GST @ 18% ₹ 90. Accounting: 1. ₹ 11,090 is to treated as advance from customer under current liabilities. 2. Payment of train fare of ₹ 10,500 to be shown as advance recoverable for cash or kind under current assets.(Note :1) 3. Adjustment of the above current assets and current liabilities should be squarred off by journal. 4. Service Charges of ₹ 500 to be shown as revenue. 5. GST of ₹ 90 is to kept under current liabilities as Output. Note: 1. GST Number of the person in whose name train ticket is booked, may be provided at booking time for the benefit of ITC of such person. Conclusion: To be eligible to treat the above payment of train fare not to be included in the turnover of the travel agent the following conditi...
Submission of GSTR 3B monthly return for the months of February 2020, March 2020, April 2020
Ujjwal Mukhopadhyay
F S Mission
-
Return Annual turnover in the previous Financial Year Months relating to Original due date Last date without late fee or interest, as applicable GSTR – 3B (Monthly) Less than Rs.1.5 crore February 2020 22nd# or 24th of next month## 30th Jun 2020^ March 2020 3rd Jul 2020^ April 2020 6th Jul 2020^ From Rs.1.5 crore to Rs.5 crore February 2020 22nd# or 24th of next month## 29th Jun 2020^ March 2020 29th Jun 2020^ April 2020 29th Jun 2020^ More than Rs.5 crore February 2020 20th Mar 2020 24th J...
Comments
Post a Comment